SIXTH AMENDMENT
[…] Jackson held that once a defendant requests counsel at an arraignment, courts should treat that as an invocation of the Sixth Amendment right to counsel at every stage of the proceeding. Edwards was designed to protect defendants from police badgering Ds to change their minds about having counsel present, but if the D hasn’t invoked his right to counsel, then he hasn’t made up his mind in the first place.
Right to be Present
Nunez, COA, March 22, 2016. D given first offender. D was deported during the deferral period. Trial court convicted D on return date. Under Code § 19.2-259, “[a] person tried for felony shall be personally present during the trial.” “This provision is ‘merely declaratory of a principle of the common law’; it is ‘an essential part of the process of law . . . .’” Bilokur v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 467, 469, 270 – 3 – S.E.2d 747, 749 (1980) (quoting Noell v. Commonwealth, 135 Va. 600, 608-09, 115 S.E. 679, 681 (1923)).